THE 2017 APPNET CONFERENCE – “BETTA TOGETHER”

By Wares May 09, 2017 Industry news

Last week, over Friday and Saturday 5 & 6 May, on Auckland’s North Shore, Wares was pleased to be a part of Appnet’s annual gathering and, to be honest, the fact that it didn’t require extensive air travel was a bonus, not a negative.

Friday started and ended at Takapuna Boating Club, overlooking Takapuna’s exclusive beachfront. Formal introductions and lunch were followed by a short ride north to Milford Bowling Club.

Still within a stone’s throw of the Hauraki Gulf, the afternoon was to be a test of the subtle and informed skills that make gifted athletes stand out from the less gifted and occasional bowlers.

But that’s not to underplay or decry the achievement of the delegates who took out the Winners Cup – the team comprising Joel and Richard Turner of Managh Electrical, Chris Hendry of Pudney & Lee and Parmco’s Lynette McLennan.

The Losers Cup went to a team comprising Jeffrey & Vicki Gillan of Connor & Fitzpatrick Betta Electrical, Nicki Smith from Electrolux Home Products and Sam Chimanlal from Spectrum Brands.

The Best Dressed award went to “Team Taranaki”, led by Heather Brokenshire of T&H Betta Electrical, Sue Marsh of Matai Electrical, Bosch’s Brendon Horgan and Dean Dodds from Parmco (photo below).

Life’s a beach

Friday evening was back to the beach, Takapuna Boating Club and dinner, followed by a general knowledge quiz.

Driven by the availability of refreshments, water and water pistols, behaviour during and after the quiz was boisterous, which you’d expect from a group of like-minded individuals letting off steam.

In what became a slightly soggy battle of minds, it was the “Wares Wallies”, comprising Joel & Richard Turner, Brian & Monique Sinclair of Sinclair Betta Electrical, Maryann Whyte of Electrolux Home Products, Dean Dodds and WaresSteve Bohling which took top marks. (See photo below.)

The less than aptly named “Ferry Impressive” team were the worst of the other teams and, although some may think this is a world where everyone is a winner, it was felt that their names should be mentioned.

Thus the recipients of the Awful Cup were: Graeme Thomson of Betta Electrical Kerikeri; Ian Wilson of Kaikohe Betta Electrical; Tara Jones of United Appliances; Brad Stansell of Parmco; Stefan Knoesen of Electrolux Home Products, Sam Chimanlal, Matt Taylor from Fisher & Paykel and Jarrod Moore of Panasonic.

The last award went not to the team with the finest minds but to those who were best dressed. The “EK Master Chefs” were led by Ricky & Cheryl Pont of Ezy Kitchens Southland, Appnet’s Mike Tomlinson, Richard Hill of Ezy Kitchens Christchurch, Brian Scott of Miele, and Simon Little from Wares.

Appnet – in black & white

We understand more steam was let off the following morning during the Appnet AGM, but that’s no surprise when you get a group of entrepreneurial, independent spirits together just once a year.

In contrast to Friday night’s boisterous get together, Saturday evening was a sophisticated black tie and posh frock affair with a James Bond/Casino Royale theme.

The venue for the 2017 Appnet Awards and Gala Dinner was McHugh’s of Cheltenham, right on Cheltenham beach with a glorious view of Rangitoto, the Gulf and coast.

Our host was entertainer, singer and comedian Jackie Clarke, who sure enough sang heartily, kept us in check and made us laugh.

To cap the evening off, the highest achieving Appnet members and suppliers were recognised.

The winners announced at the Awards dinner were:

2017 Appnet Members of the Year:

Betta Electrical Member of the Year – Betta Electrical Kerikeri (Hayley and Graeme Thomson, pictured above)

Runner-up – Sinclair Betta Electrical

Betta Reseller Member of the Year – Managh Electrical – Authorised Betta Electrical Reseller (Richard and Joel Turner, pictured below)

Runner-up – United Appliances – Authorised Betta Electrical Reseller

Appnet Member of the Year – Ezy Kitchens

Runner-up – Lawrence’s Home Appliance Centre

2017 Appnet Suppliers of the Year:

AV &Technology Panasonic

Runner-up – Pudney & Lee

Small Appliances, Floorcare, Heating & Cooling BDT

Runner-up – Spectrum Brands

Whiteware Fisher & Paykel

Runner-up – Panasonic

Customer Care Supplier of the Year Fisher & Paykel (pictured below)

Click here to see all the photos from Appnet’s 2017 gathering and feel free to download and share them around!

share this