with thanks to our sponsors

Wares Awards 2017 photos


Announcing the year's highest achievers - the winners of the 2017 Wares Awards!

The Wares Awards celebrate excellence in retail and supply in New Zealand’s appliance and consumer electronics industry.

The 2017 Awards were held on Thursday 9th November at Shed 10 on Auckland's waterfront, with Scotty "Sumo" Stevenson the MC.

Thank you to all our guests, the sponsors, Finalists and Award Winners – you’re all rock stars!

Check out our 2017 highlights video of the industry event of the year:


Retailer of the Year 

2017's Retailer of the Year is:

Alan Dunnett – Heathcote Appliances, The Base, Hamilton

The Finalists were:

  • Alan Dunnett – Heathcote Appliances, The Base, Hamilton
  • Bruce Twidle  – Waiheke Living (Applianceplus)
  • Ian Walker – Folders Kaitaia (1OO% Appliances)

 


Young Retailer of the Year

2017's Young Retailer of the Year is:

Mark Heginbotham – 1OO% Newbolds Masterton

The Finalists were:

  • Ainslie Davies – 1OO% Barrell's Albany Extreme Appliances
  • Mark Heginbotham – 1OO% Newbolds Masterton
  • Winston Lim – 1OO% Lim Electronics

 

2017's Young Achiever is:

Ainslie Davies – 1OO% Barrell's Albany Extreme Appliances

 


Sales Professional of the Year

2017's Sales Professional of the Year is:

Jonathan Hynds – Samsung Electronics

The Finalists were:

  • Aaron Hooson – Fisher & Paykel
  • Jonathan Hynds – Samsung Electronics
  • Malcolm Pilkington – BSH Home Appliances
  • David Tan – Nescafé Dolce Gusto

 


Retail Store of the Year

Retail Store of the Year - over 400m2 of showroom area

Winner: Harvey Norman Wairau Park

The Finalists were:

  • Harvey Norman Mt Wellington
  • Harvey Norman Wairau Park
  • Heathcote Appliances The Base
  • Noel Leeming Moorhouse Avenue

 

Retail Store of the Year - up to 400m2 of showroom area

Winner: Heathcote Appliances Morrinsville

The Finalists were:

  • 1OO% Newbolds Masterton
  • Central Applianceplus
  • Heathcote Appliances Morrinsville
  • Noel Leeming Lyall Bay

 

Specialty Store of the Year

Winner: Noel Leeming Built-in Cooking Centre Napier

The Finalists were:

  • Farmers Moorhouse
  • Noel Leeming Built-in Cooking Centre Napier
  • Noel Leeming Built-in Cooking Centre Rotorua

 


Supplier of the Year

Consumer Electronics Accessories

Winner: Pudney & Lee

The Finalists were:

  • BluLink
  • Direct Imports
  • Pudney & Lee

 

Digital Imaging

Winner: Canon

The Finalists were:

  • Canon
  • NIKON by Lacklands LLP
  • Panasonic

 

Floorcare

Winner: Electrolux

The Finalists were:

  • Avery Robinson
  • Electrolux Home Care & Small Domestic Appliances
  • Miele
  • Nilfisk

 

Heating & Cooling

Winner: Black Diamond Technologies (Mitsubishi Electric)

The Finalists were:

  • Avery Robinson (Dyson)
  • Black Diamond Technologies (Mitsubishi Electric)
  • Fujitsu General
  • Panasonic

 

Home Entertainment

Winner: Panasonic

The Finalists were:

  • LG Electronics
  • Panasonic
  • Samsung

 

Information Technology & Computers

Winner: Brother

The Finalists were:

  • Brother
  • HP New Zealand
  • Vodafone

 

Large Appliances

Winner: Fisher & Paykel

The Finalists were:

  • BSH
  • Electrolux Home Products
  • Fisher & Paykel

 

Portable Appliances

Winner: Breville

The Finalists were:

  • Breville
  • De'Longhi
  • Sunbeam